[lmt-page-modified-info]

Sazerac UK Careers Privacy Policy

We at Sazerac UK take your privacy as an applicant very seriously.

Any information you give us on this part of our website will be used by us in accordance with the Privacy Statement below and in accordance with Data Protection Legislation (meaning the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, all applicable regulations, domestic legislation and any successor legislation relating to the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data to which Sazerac UK is subject).

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the use of your information, please see section 9 – Your Rights.

Please note that this Privacy Statement only applies to information we collect via CV’s submitted to careers@hi-spirits.com. We also collect information elsewhere on our website and you should refer to our Privacy and Cookie Notice at https://www.hi-spirits.com/privacy-and-cookie-notice/ for information on the handling of such information.

 

  1. Introduction and changes to this Privacy Statement

All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘company’ within this policy notice (the “Privacy Statement”) and within any consent notice are deemed to refer to Sazerac UK, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates located both inside and outside (i) UK and (ii) the European Economic Area.

We endeavour to protect your personal privacy. We provide this Privacy Statement to explain what we may do with any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide us.

We may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time and any changes to this Privacy Statement will appear on this page. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was last updated on Monday, 21 December 2020.

 

  1. Your consent to this Privacy Statement

By continuing to provide your personal data, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and explicitly request that Sazerac UK processes, collects, uses and discloses your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement, including your sensitive personal data.

However, you should be aware that we may also process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation (amongst others) or where we have a legitimate business objective (such as ensuring that we recruit the right people to our business; however, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we only collect personal data that is necessary to achieve this objective and will not use it for any other purpose not envisaged in this Privacy Statement.

If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your personal data.

If you do not provide us with your personal data e.g. your CV then we will be unable to process your application.

Please contact careers@hi-spirits.com if you have any questions.

If, once you have provided such information, you wish it to be amended or removed altogether from our systems, please let us know and we will endeavour to comply with your request see section 9 – Your Rights and section 10 – Information on retention, unsubscribing, access, and any further questions

 

  1. What do we mean by personal data?

Personal data is defined under the Data Protection Legislation as any information which relates to an identified or identifiable individual. In the context of applying for roles, such information may include your name, address, e-mail address, and education and employment history, amongst other data fields.

Personal data for these purposes does not include anonymous aggregated information or a business’s name, address and phone number that does not relate to an identifiable individual.

 

  1. Your consent to us collecting and processing your personal data

You can decide what personal data you provide to us. In order to complete our recruitment process, Sazerac UK collects personal data about you from your CV when submitted by you.

You may also choose to provide us with personal data if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry; submit your CV or resumé via a third party, survey, notification via a third party recruitment agency provider, or other form with your personal data. You may also submit personal data by making requests for us to provide you with information.

By providing any personal data to us, you are confirming you request the collection and processing of such information for the purposes of: (i) potentially entering into a contract of employment with you, (ii) potentially setting your employee profile into our internal technology support systems, for example, pre-employment portal; or (iii) to comply with a legal obligation (amongst others).

 

  1. Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data is information as to an identifiable individual’s:

(a) racial or ethnic origin;

(b) political opinions;

(c) religious beliefs or philosophical beliefs;

(d) membership of a trade union;

(e) health;

(f) sexual life and sexual orientation;

(g) genetic data; or (h) biometric data which is processed to uniquely identify a person.

For the most part, we do NOT require as part of our recruitment process however if we do collect these data fields then it will be for our legitimate interests such as equality of access to recruitment we may require to process details of your health.  We will inform you of this specific reason.

Where permitted by law, we may give you the option to provide sensitive personal data to us to enable us to monitor and promote equality and access to opportunities both from a recruitment stage but also within the workplace.

Your sensitive personal data may also be processed by automated means in order to positively promote diversity and/or ensure gender and diversity parity.

Should you provide to us sensitive personal data – for example, should you advise us of your membership of a particular political party – you are allowing us to collect and use that data for any appropriate business use.

 

  1. How we may use your personal data

Once we have collected your personal data via your CV, we may use and/or disclose it in one or more of the following ways.  These either fall under ‘Legitimate Interest’ or ‘Required for Legal Compliance’:

6.1 Recruitment Opportunities – We may use your personal data in order to consider you for recruitment opportunities within Sazerac UK. This includes positions for which you have specifically applied for and positions which we feel, from your application, you may be suitable for and which may interest you. If you have consented to us contacting you on this basis then we may then use your personal data to communicate with you about these future opportunities (see section 10 – Information on retention, unsubscribing, access, and any further questions)

6.2 Informative Communications – If you have consented we may use your personal data in order to communicate with you about news, information and opportunities at Sazerac UK, including about our business, functions, roles, brands and our people. (see section 10 – Information on retention, unsubscribing, access, and any further questions).

6.3 Analysis – We may use the information for internal recruitment and marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our potential staff and consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our websites. We may also provide this information to certain third-party agencies acting on our behalf, for example, those who assist us with recruitment or evaluate the effectiveness of our recruitment service, where applicable.  We may also use your personal data analytics or benchmarking activities on an aggregated or statistical level to support the company’s legitimate business interests and performance and to improve the servicing offering overall to employees, We may also share non-personal data with others, such as our service providers and advertisers, in an aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.

6.4 Sale or Transfer – In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, financing, reorganisation or liquidation of Sazerac UK or any group company, we may transfer or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including personally identifiable information that you have provided to us.

6.5 Legal purposes – We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to detect, protect or defend us and/or other third parties against error negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, to audit our Diversity agenda and Equal Opportunities ambition and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

6.6 Transfer outside of the European Economic Area – We may transfer your personal data to our head office in the United States for the uses identified in this Privacy Statement.

The United States is a non-adequate country for data transfer as determined by the European Commission. Your data is protected by EU Standard Contractual Clauses between our UK office and our USA head office. The EU Commission has determined that Standard Contractual Clauses are sufficient safeguards on data protection for the data to be transferred internationally. You can learn more about Standard Contractual Clauses at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en

 

  1. Disclosure of personal data

In addition to disclosures required for the uses identified above, from time to time we may disclose personal data to the extent necessary to:

7.1 our service providers and subcontractors, these may include data processing; software development; Breathe HR, website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers and any other third party where required by law.

 

  1. Security

We take the security of your personal data seriously and have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures designed to safeguard the information we collect and use.

We operate privileged access on mailboxes so that only individuals who require to process your data will have access to it.

However, the transmission of information via the internet and e-mail is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site.

We, therefore, recommend that you do not include confidential, proprietary or sensitive information in your application or subsequent e-mails.

 

  1. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Under Data Protection Legislation you also have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

If information about you is wrong or incomplete you can ask for this to be rectified

You can ask for your information to be deleted (although this would mean that we would not be able to consider you for future employment opportunities)

You can tell us you no longer agree to us using information about you and ask us to stop

You can ask us to send you the information we have about you or ask us to send it to someone else through a subject access request by contacting careers@hi-spirits.com with “Subject Access Request” in the subject line of the email or letter.  You should set out the reason for the requests and specify exactly what data you would like to see and the periods of time you are referring to.

Please note, if you are a customer or consumer of our services and not a candidate for a potential recruitment opportunity then you can make your subject access request to enquiries@hi-spirit.com.  Data Protection Officer, Sazerac UK Limited, 60 Marina Place, Old Bridge Street, Hampton Wick, KT1 4BH;

If you have any privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints, please contact:

 

Email: careers@hi-spirits.com

Post: Data Protection Officer, Sazerac UK Limited, 60 Marina Place, Old Bridge Street, Hampton Wick, KT1 4BH

You have the right to complain about how we handle your personal data to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) or any other relevant regulatory body in your relevant jurisdiction.

 

  1. Information on retention, unsubscribing, access, and any further questions

As part of our commitment to your privacy, we do not seek to hold your personal data for any longer than necessary.

Your personal data will be retained in accordance with Sazerac UK’s records retention protocol and based on relevant legal and business requirements.  We do have a legitimate interest to hold your data for the purposes of confirming our response to any request to access or delete your data and also for the purposes of requiring the information for legal defence implications. We will hold the data for 1 year after we have finished use for these purposes.

You can ask us to have your personal data securely deleted prior to the expiry of the relevant retention period. If however you have asked us to keep you informed of new positions within Sazerac UK on an ongoing basis, we will continue to retain your personal data to keep you updated on such opportunities until we are no longer using your personal data for this purpose.

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are commonly used on the internet and like many other websites, we use cookies to help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve your experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

For more information on how Sazerac UK may use your personal data for these purposes please see the Sazerac UK Privacy Cookie Notice.

 

  1. General

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.